You are now on the KR version of the Delvaux website. To ship orders to your current location please switch website region.

Skip to navigation Skip to main content

Cookie policy

Delvaux Design Coordination et Finance S.A., and/or its affiliates and subsidiaries (hereinafter "we, our" or "Maison Delvaux"), undertake to respect your privacy (hereinafter "you, your"). As such, Maison Delvaux protects the personal data of its customers, prospects and users/visitors online, collected in particular by means of cookies, tags and tracking cookies (generally: “cookies”), and treats it with the utmost care.

Our Cookie Policy (“Policy”) forms an integral part of our Privacy Policy. Please read them both carefully.

We thank you for having decided to visit us and wish you a pleasant stay on our website https://www.delvaux.com (“Website”)

1. The identity and contact details of the data controller

The person responsible for processing your personal data is Delvaux Design Coordination et Finance SA, a company incorporated under Belgian law with registered office at 7, Boulevard Louis Schmidt, 1040 Brussels, Belgium, registered with the ECB under the number BE 0448.178.305.

Other data controllers may also intervene in the event of the use of third-party cookies. For more information, see section 3 of this Policy.

If you have any questions or requests regarding our Policy or how we process your personal data in general, please contact us at the following email address: dataprivacy@delvaux.com.

2. About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device when you visit our Website. Cookies may contain information about your use of our Website or enable us to recognize you and your device the next time you visit our Website. You will find more information on cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org and at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. You are not obliged to accept (all) our cookies. However, if you do not accept or you delete our cookies, please be aware that you will not be able to take full advantage of certain features of our Website and/or the user experience. You will find more information on how to disable and/or delete cookies in section 4 below.

3. What types of cookies do we use?

3.1. General

Here is a list of the various types of cookies we use on our Website:

A. Strictly necessary cookies - these cookies are necessary for the operation of the Website and allow you to navigate and use its functionality. They are obligatory.

B. Analytical/performance cookies - these cookies collect information about your use of our Website, such as the pages/functionality you visit most often. These cookies allow us to improve the functioning of our Website. All information collected is aggregated. If you do not accept these cookies, we will not be informed of your visit to our website;

C. Functionality cookies - these cookies improve and personalize the functionality of the website and remember your choices (such as your username, language or region). They offer you an improved, more personalized experience.

D. Advertising/marketing cookies - these cookies can be set within our website by our advertising partners. They can be used by these companies to profile your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other websites. Third-party tracking pixels (e.g. Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter) are also present on our Website as part of our various advertising campaigns. They are used to allow more in-depth analysis of the performance of advertising campaigns.

Cookies on our Website are placed either by us or by third parties. We may thus share this information with partners by using third-party cookies. This information will be used by these partners in particular for online advertising purposes, measurement of the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, analytical functionality, or for the integration of social media platforms. They may also be placed directly by third parties when you use our Website to allow the third party to provide us with a service (e.g. purchasing a product), allowing us to optimize the operation of our Website. This information will always be shown below; in Section 3.2, under the title “cookie owner”.

3.2. Detailed list of types of cookies used on our website

A. Strictly necessary cookies

  • Session identifier (CraftSessionId)

Purpose: This cookie is used by the server as a unique identifier to identify you during your visit. This cookie is referred to in any error logs;

Cookie owner: Maison Delvaux;

Information: The information in this cookie is only shared with the server on which the Website is hosted. This information does not allow any other system or person to personally identify you;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Validity: deleted automatically at the end of the visit session.

  • CSRF token (CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN)

Purpose: This cookie is used to secure the exchange of information contained in a form. It prevents a third party (primarily a hacker) from viewing information exchanged between you and the server using any of the forms on the Website;

Cookie owner: Maison Delvaux;

Information: The information in this cookie is only shared with the server on which our Website is hosted. This information does not allow any other system or person to personally identify you;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Validity: deleted automatically at the end of the visit session.

  • Consent to cookies (cookie_consent, privacy-consent)

Purpose: These cookies are defined by the cookie compliance banner. They indicate whether visitors have given or withdrawn their consent to the use of each category of cookies used by the site. This makes it possible to prevent cookies from each category from being set in the users' browser where consent is not given;

Cookie owner: Maison Delvaux;

Information: The information in this cookie is only shared with the server on which our Website is hosted. This information does not allow any other system or person to personally identify you;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: 13 months.

  • Shopify: Operation of the online store (_orig_referrer, _secure_session_id, cart_sig, checkout_token, secure_customer_sig, checkout)

Purpose: These cookies are associated with the proper operation of the online store via Shopify. They are used in connection with the shopping cart, the purchasing process and the customer’s connection;

Cookie owner: third party (Shopify);

Information: If you are in Europe or Switzerland, the information generated by Shopify cookies concerning the operation of the online store will be transmitted and controlled by the Irish subsidiary of Shopify. To learn more about Shopify's cookies, see Shopify’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: _secure_session_id: 24 hours, _orig_referrer: 14 days, cart_sig: 14 days, checkout: 21 days, checkout_token: 1 year, secure_customer_sig: 20 years.

  • CloudFlare (__cfduid)

Purpose: This cookie allows CloudFlare to detect malicious visitors and to minimize the blocking of legitimate users. It collects and anonymizes the IP addresses of end users so that they cannot be identified personally. It is required to support the security features of CloudFlare;

Cookie owner: third party (CloudFlare);

Information: The information generated by the cookie regarding the security functions of CloudFlare will be transmitted by CloudFlare to servers mainly located in the United States or in the European Economic Area. To learn more about CloudFlare's cookies, see CloudFlare’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: 1 month.

B. Analytical/performance cookies

  • Google Analytics (ga, _gid, _gat)

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this Website. We use this information to generate reports and help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information anonymously, in particular regarding the number of visitors to the Website, how they arrive at the Website, and the pages they visit.

Cookie owner: third party (e.g. Google Inc.);

Information: The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is transmitted by Google to servers in the United States, where it is stored. To learn more about Google's cookies, see Google’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1), a) of the GDPR);

Validity: _ga: 2 years, _gid: 24 hours, _gat: 60 seconds.

You may prevent Google from collecting and using this information (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the Google Analytics deactivation browser add-on available at the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

  • Shopify (_landing_page, _orig_referrer, _s, _shopify_fs, _shopify_s, _shopify_sa_p, _shopify_sa_t, _shopify_y, _y, _shopify_ga, tracked_start_checkout, utag_main)

Purpose: These cookies are associated with analytics and integrations via Shopify. They are used to collect information about how visitors use this Website. The cookies collect information anonymously, in particular regarding the number of visitors to the Website, how they arrive at the Website, and the pages they visit.

Cookie owner: third party (Shopify);

Information: If you are in Europe or Switzerland, the information generated by Shopify cookies concerning the operation of the online store will be transmitted and controlled by the Irish subsidiary of Shopify. To learn more about Shopify's cookies, see Shopify’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1), a) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: _landing_page: 14 days, _orig_referrer: 14 days, _s: 30 minutes, _shopify_fs: 2 years, _shopify_s: 30 minutes, _shopify_sa_p: 30 minutes, _shopify_sa_t: 30 minutes, _shopify_y: 2 years, _y: 2 years, _shopify_ga: Session, tracked_start_checkout: 1 month, utag_main: 1 year.

  • CloudFlare (_biz_flagsA, _biz_nA, _biz_pendingA, _biz_uid, optimizelyEndUserId)

Purpose: These cookies are used by CloudFlare to support performance optimization and security.

Cookie owner: third party (CloudFlare);

Information: The information generated by the cookie regarding performance optimization will be transmitted by CloudFlare to servers mainly located in the United States or in the European Economic Area. To learn more about CloudFlare's cookies, see CloudFlare’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1), a) of the GDPR);

Period of validity of the cookie: _biz_flagsA: 1 year, _biz_nA: 1 year, _biz_pendingA: 1 year, _biz_uid: 1 year, optimizelyEndUserId: 6 months.

  • Hotjar (hjid, _hjIncludedInSample, _hjCachedUserAttributes)

Purpose: These cookies are associated with the operation of Hotjar. They are used to place and maintain the Hotjar user ID, assigned when a visitor first arrives on a site page with the Hotjar script, and to determine whether that visitor is included in the analysis sample.

Cookie owner: third party (Hotjar);

Information: The information generated by the cookie regarding the operation of Hotjar will be transmitted by Hotjar to servers located in the European Union. To learn more about Hotjar's cookies, see Hotjar’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1), a) of the GDPR);

Period of validity of the cookie: _hjid: 1 year, _hjIncludedInSample: 1 year, _hjCachedUserAttributes: 1 year.

C. Functionality cookies

  • (Local) language choice

Purpose: This cookie is used to save the user's choice of language throughout the Website. It is created when you arrive on the Website for the first time, and is updated when you visit the language selector to change the language in which you wish to visit the Website;

Cookie owner: Maison Delvaux;

Information: The information in this cookie does not leave your computer;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: 1 month.

  • Loading fonts (fonts-loaded)

Purpose: This cookie is used to determine whether or not you have correctly downloaded the font-related files used on the Website. This cookie enables a slight improvement in the display of the Website’s text content;

Cookie owner: Maison Delvaux;

Information: The information in this cookie does not leave your computer;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: 1 month.

  • Operation of Google Maps (OGPC)

Purpose: This cookie activates the functionality of Google Maps. In particular, it allows visitors to view the location of Maison Delvaux boutiques;

Cookie owner: third party (Google);

Information: The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is transmitted by Google to servers in the United States, where it is stored. To learn more about Google's cookies, see Google’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: 1 month.

  • MailChimp (_derived_epik)

Purpose: This cookie is associated with the operation of the MailChimp registration forms on the Maison Delvaux site;

Cookie owner: third party (MailChimp);

Information: The information generated by the cookie about the operation of the forms is transmitted by MailChimp to servers in the United States. To learn more about MailChimp's cookies, see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy;

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest (Article 6(1), f) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: 1 year.

D. Advertising/marketing cookies

  • Tracking pixels

Purpose: These pixels are used to collect information about the performance of marketing campaigns. They help us to better understand the profile of our visitors (demographics, interests, etc.). In addition, we use this information to generate reports and help us improve the targeting of our ads.

Cookie owner: third party (e.g. Facebook, Twitter);

Information: The pixels collect information anonymously, in particular the number of visitors to the Website, how they arrive at our Website, the pages they visit and the actions they take (newsletter sign-up, shop search, etc.);

Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1), a) of the GDPR);

Period of validity: max. 2 years.



Name Purpose Type Origin
Facebook pixel (_fbp, c_user, datr, dpr, fr, sb, spin, xs, wd, act, presence) Measurement of audience (visit statistics) and ad performance, creation of similar audience lists, remarketing Script on the Website Third-party pixel (Facebook pixel)
Twitter pixel (guest_id, personalization_id, tfw_exp, eu_cn, muc) Measurement of audience (visit statistics) and ad performance, creation of similar audience lists, remarketing Script on the Website Third-party pixel (Twitter pixel)
Pinterest pixel (_auth, _pinterest_cm, _pinterest_sess, _pinterest_pfob, _b, __ssid, __cfduid, _pinterest_ct_rt) Measurement of audience (visit statistics) and ad performance, creation of similar audience lists, remarketing Script on the Website Third-party pixel (Pinterest pixel)
Google Adwords, YouTube & Doubleclick (__Secure-3PAPISID, __Secure-3PSID, __Secure-APISID, __Secure-HSID, __Secure-SSID, HSID, SAPISID, SIDCC, SSID, gcl_au, APISID, CONSENT, LOGIN_INFO, NID, PREF, SID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, IDE, DSID, 1P_JAR, ANID, DV, OTZ) Measurement of audience (visit statistics) and ad performance, creation of similar audience lists, remarketing Script on the Website Third-party pixel (Adwords) pixel Doubleclick

4. Configuration and deletion settings for cookies

There are various ways to configure and manage cookies: you can either deactivate Delvaux or third-party cookies using your browser settings, or you can use our cookie setting tool to manage your cookie preferences (accept/reject).

4.1. Cookie settings may vary from browser to browser.

For example, the following hyperlinks tell you how to disable the use of cookies in some browsers and/or how to delete cookies:

· Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en;

· Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/...;

· Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy;

· Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en... and https://support.mozilla.org/en...;

· Safari: https://support.apple.com/guid....

4.2 Maison Delvaux's cookie setting tool

You can also deactivate and withdraw your consent for cookies deposited by Maison Delvaux using our cookie management tool.

The period for which a cookie will remain on your device will depend on the period of validity of the cookie in question as described above in Section 3.

5. Your rights

You have certain rights regarding the information we hold about you.

You have the following rights: to be informed, to access, to rectify, to object, to data portability, to erase (the “right to be forgotten”), to restrict processing, and to withdraw your consent (for the latter right, see Section 4.2 above).

As regards the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, useful information concerning the underlying logic, as well as the importance and the expected consequences of this processing for you, Maison Delvaux confirms that there is no automated decision-making based on the personal data collected.

All these rights are also detailed in Section 9, “Your Rights”, of our Privacy Policy. We will try to comply with your request as soon as practically possible and always within the deadlines provided by the GDPR. If you have questions about your rights, or complaints about the way in which Maison Delvaux processes your personal data, please send them to us first using the information in Section 8, "Contact details”, of this Policy. You always retain the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. For Belgium this is the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, contact(at)apd-gba.be.

6. Retention period of the data collected

The retention period of the data collected via the varoius cookies may vary depending on whether the cookie is placed by Maison Delvaux or by third parties. We are not responsible for the retention period for third party cookies.

Your personal data collected by Maison Delvaux will not be kept beyond the period strictly necessary for the intended purposes, as set out in this Policy, and in any case for a maximum period of twenty-five (25) months. Beyond that, they will be deleted when the retention periods expire, unless a longer storage period is authorized or imposed by a legal or regulatory obligation, or if they are subject to a data anonymization process to make it impossible to re-identify people. This anonymized data, since it is no longer personal data, can be stored freely and is used in particular for the production of statistics.

By accepting all cookies and/or managing your preferences, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Policy and agree to our use of cookies as set out above (unless expressly stated otherwise).

We may change this Policy from time to time. Any changes that we make in the future to our Policy will be published on this page and, if necessary, will be brought to your attention by email. Please check this page frequently for updates or changes to this document. Continued use of this Website, following the posting of changes to the Policy, implies your acceptance of them.

This Policy was last updated on April 16, 2020. Download the most recent version as a PDF.

8. Contacts

Questions, comments and inquiries regarding this Policy should be directed to Delvaux Design Coordination et Finance S.A., for the attention of the head of the legal department, 7, Boulevard Louis Schmidt, 1040 Brussels, Belgium; or by email to dataprivacy@delvaux.com.